ASECS Committees, 2021–2022

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility (DEIA)

Co-Chair: Greta LaFleur, Yale University

Co-Chair: Mona Narain, Texas Christian University

Lisa Cody, Claremont McKenna College

Kathryn Desplanque, University of North Carolina

Pichaya Damrongpiwat, Cornell University

Travis Chi Wing Lau, Kenyon College

Sal Nicolazzo, UCSD

 

Graduate Student Prizes Committee

Chair: Pamela Phillips, University of Puerto Rico

James Greene, Indiana State University

Paris Amanda Spies-Gans, Harvard University

 

Committee on Harassment

Chair: Jenna Gibbs, Florida International University

Christy Pichichero, George Mason University

Simon Stern, University of Toronto

Innovative Course Design Committee

Emily Friedman, Auburn University

Kate Ozment, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Shirley Tung, Kansas State University

 

James L. Clifford Prize Committee

Chair: Michael Lynn, Purdue University Northwest

Avi Lifschitz, Oxford University, 2020 winner

Susan Libby, Rollins College

Melissa Schoenberger, College of the Holy Cross

 

Louis Gottschalk Prize Committee

Chair: Elizabeth Kraft, University of Georgia

Katie Jarvis, Notre Dame University, 2020 winner

Susanna Caviglia, Duke University

Manushag Powell, Purdue University

Karen Stolley, Emory University

 

Nominating Committee

Chair: Clorinda Donato, California State University, Long Beach

Scott Breuninger, Virginia Commonwealth University

Jack Lynch, Rutgers University

Carole Paul, University of California, Santa Barbara

Christina Ramos, Washington University in St. Louis

 

Program Committee for Annual Meeting

Chair: Chungjie Zhang, University of California, Davis

Cabelle Ahn, Harvard University

Andrew Graciano, University of South Carolina

Sören Hammerschmidt , Gateway Community College

Linda Troost, Washington & Jefferson College

 

Srinivas Aravamudan Prize Committee

Chair: James Mulholland, North Carolina State University,

    2020 winner

Suvir Kaul, University of Pennsylvania

Mary McAlpin, University of Tennessee

Chloe Wigston Smith, University of York (UK)

 

Travel Awards Committee

Chair: Alison Conway, University of British Columbia

Carole Martin, Texas State University

Olivia Sabee, Swarthmore College

 

Traveling Jam Pot Fund Committee

Chair: Benjamin Pauley, Eastern Connecticut State University

Sean Quinlan, University of Idaho

Rachel Zimmerman, Colorado State University, Pueblo